AP DSC 2018 Notification – Application Form & Syllabus, Apply Online

AP DSC Notification 2018 & Apply Online : AP DSC 2018 notification is released on 26th October 2018 by Andhra Pradesh District Selection Committee and released official schedule for AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018. It will be a recruitment exam for several vacant teacher posts of SA, SGT, PGT, TGT, LP, PET etc under Notification no.768/TRC-1/2018 across the state of Andhra Pradesh. As per their official notification, the Andhra Pradesh District Selection Committee is going to fill 7675 teacher vacancies such as Secondary grade teacher (SGT), Physical Education teacher (PET), Language Pandit and School Assistant (languages and non-languages), Trained Graduate Teachers (TGTs), PGTs, Principals, Art, Music, Drawing teachers through this recruitment examination in various schools of AP like ZP, MPP, Municipal, Tribal, BC welfare, model schools etc.

Download AP DSC Notification 2018 Pdf

Download AP TRT 2018 Pdf [Principals, PGTs, PETs, Craft, Art, Music teachers]

Important Dates

AP TET cum TRT 2018 revised important dates are tabulated below.

ParticularsImportant info / dates
Name of the examinationAP DSC TET cum TRT 2018
Conducted byAndhra Pradesh District Selection Committee [AP DSC]
Vacancies7675
AP DSC notification will be out onOctober 26, 2018
Age limit18 - 44 (General Category)

up to 49 yrs (SC/ST/BC)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Dates for submission of AP DSC applicationNov 01 to 18, 2018
Fee submission of AP DSC applicationNov 01 to 17, 2018
Availability of Online mock testFrom Nov 17, 2018 onward
Dates for selection of exam centresNov 19 to 24, 2018 onward
Hall tickets will be available to download from29 November 2018 onward
Exam modeOnline [Computer Based Test]
AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018 for School Assistant (non Languages) will be onDec 06 & 10, 2018
AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018 for School Assistant (Languages) will be onDec 11, 2018
AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018 for PG Teachers will be onDec 12 & 13, 2018
AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018 for TGTs & PrincipalsDec 14, 2018
AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018 for PETs, Music, Dance, Craft & Arts, DrawingDec 17, 2018
AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018 for LPsDec 27, 2018
AP DSC TET cum TRT 2018 for SGT TeachersDec 28, 2018 to Jan 02, 2019
Initial Answer key releasePET, craft, art, drawing - 18.12.2018
TGT & Principals - 27.12.2018
LP - 28.12.2018
SGT - 03.01.2019
SA - 12.12.2018
PGT - 14.12.2018
Objections datePET, craft, art, drawing - 18.12.2018 - 20.12.2018
TGT & Principals - 27.12.2018 - 29.12.2018
SA - 12.12.2018 - 14.12.2018
PGT - 14.12.2018 -16.12.2018
LP - 28.12.2018 -30.12.2018
SGT - 03.01.2019 - 06.01.2019
Final Release of keySA - 18.12.2018
PGT - 20.12.2018
PET, craft, art, drawing - 24.12.2018
TGT & Principals - 02.01.2018
LP - 03.01.2019
SGT - 10.01.2019
Final Release of keySA - 18.12.2018
PGT - 20.12.2018
PET, craft, art, drawing - 24.12.2018
TGT & Principals - 02.01.2018
LP - 03.01.2019
SGT - 10.01.2019
Release of Final ResultSA - 20.12.2018
LP - 05.01.2019
SGT - 12.01.2019
PGT - 22.12.2018
PET, craft, art, drawing - 26.12.2018
TGT & Principals - 04.01.2018
Provisional listSA - 24.12.2018
PGT - 26.12.2018
TGT & Principals - 08.01.2018
PET, craft, art, drawing - 30.12.2018
LP - 09.01.2019
SGT - 16.01.2019
  1. Application Form
  2. Hall Ticket
  3. Exam Date
  4. Exam Pattern
  5. Syllabus

AP DSC 2018 Vacancies

According to the notification, the AP DSC will recruit 7675 candidates. AP DSC 2018 vacancies post wise list has been given below. For district and category wise vacancies check below or click here.

S.NoName of the postNo. of Vacancies
1Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)3666
2School Assistants (SA)1625
3PETs441
4Language Pandits452
4TGT556
4PGT429
4Principals77
5Music, others79
6Model school Teachers909
6BC welfare teachers350
Total7675

Check Revised List below:

DepartmentPostsVacancies
Education DepartmentDSC 2018 (ZP, MPP)4341
Municipal Vacancies1100
-model schools909
Tribal Welfare DepartmentTribal welfare school teachers800
BC Welfare DepartmentBC Welfare Residential Schools350
Social Welfare DepartmentAP REI Society Teachers175
Total7675
  • School Education (Govt./ZPP/MPP)
S. No.DistrictMusicPETLPSASGTTOTAL
1Kurnool10340480403531
2Ananthapuramu06292392322472
3Chittoor06424315402247
4Kadapa05210710236171
5SPSR Nellore02121512716172
6Prakasam0523066190284
7Guntur02240113219178
8Krishna0513118943161
9West Godavari041629162131342
10East Godavari055666172270569
11Visakhapatnam0320040447510
12Vizianagaram0513078758170
13Srikakulam013742106341527
TOTAL59340248140922784334
  • School Education (Special Schools)
S. No.DistrictLPSASGTTOTAL
1East Godavari2327
  • Municipal Schools
S. No.DistrictPETLPSASGTTOTAL
1Kurnool008104563
2Ananthapuramu009166691
3Chittoor0504084259
4Kadapa002111528
5SPSR Nellore0104061829
6Prakasam00020507
7Guntur00612267285
8Krishna010114052
9West Godavari003196890
10East Godavari00725124156
11Visakhapatnam02031097112
12Vizianagaram01054863
13Srikakulam0104134765
TOTAL10601488821100
  • Tribal Welfare Department (Ashram Schools- Agency) (Schedule Area)
S. No.DistrictArt & DrawingCraftMusicPETLPSASGTTOTAL
1West Godavari-02-02036370
2East Godavari-0405153332116205
3Visakhapatnam-01-22150394135
4Vizianagaram0102-0308014055
5Srikakulam---0206032435
TOTAL010905426442337500
  • Tribal Welfare Department (Ashram Schools- Non-Agency) (Non Schedule Area)
S. No.DistrictArt & DrawingCraftPETLPSASGTTOTAL
1Kurnool---02-1285
2Ananthapuramu-----0288
3Chittoor-----0207
4Kadapa------37
5SPSR Nellore0101---0410
6Prakasam--0305013302
7Guntur--001010305
8Krishna--0000242
9West Godavari--010200706
10East Godavari--020904220
11Visakhapatnam--0203010102
12Vizianagaram-030733054002
13Srikakulam--1223113914
TOTAL0104277823167300

ReadAP DSC Syllabus 2018

AP DSC 2018 Post Wise Essential Qualification

  • For Language Pandit posts, a candidate should pass in bachelor’s degree and B.Ed. with same language which she/he wants to apply for
  • For Physical Education teacher (PET) posts, a candidate should pass in bachelor’s degree and in any of the following-B.P.Ed. and M.P.Ed. candidates graduated with diploma in Physical education are also eligible for this post
  • For school assistant job, a candidate should pass in B.Ed. and qualified in TET. Persons with degree from Distance mode are also eligible to apply for this post.
  • For Secondary grade teacher (SGT), a candidate must pass in 10+2 and diploma in education (D.Ed.) or its equivalent examination. As per the latest Gazette notification by NCTE, B.Ed. candidates are also eligible for SGT posts subject to certain conditions. Once selected to the post, candidates has to complete 6 months primary education bridge course recognized by NCTE with in 2 years.                                                                     
  • Exam for SGT posts Latest Update : As per latest news, for SGT posts, there will be TET cum TRT examination. Because B.Ed. qualified candidates has appeared in TET SA paper only during TET examination. As per latest guidelines by NCTE, now B.Ed. candidates are also eligible to appear for SGT posts. So there will be TET cum TRT exam for B.Ed candidates who want to appear for SGT posts as well )
NAME OF THE POSTESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)Candidate must passed in 12th or its equivalent from a recognized state or central board along with 2 years D.Ed. certificate issued by the Director of Government Examinations, Andhra Pradesh or its equivalent certificate recognized by NCTE/ Diploma in elementary education (D.El.Ed). Certificate.
Latest: B.Ed. candidates are also eligible subject to certain conditions as per gazette by NCTE.
School AssistantA candidate must have B.Ed. (bachelor of Education) degree of recognized university with specific subject to be applied for. Along with that he/she must be qualified in TET (except SA PET) examination conducted by the state government.
Candidates those who obtained their degrees from distance mode are also eligible for this exam.
PETA candidate must possess bachelor degree along with B.P.Ed or M.P.Ed recognized by NCTE (Or)
A candidate must have +2 or equivalent certificate along with under graduation diploma in Physical education.
LPsA candidate should have a bachelor degree along with B.Ed with specific language.
MusicIntermediate/ 6 yr diploma course in music from colleges of AP &Telangana/ BA Music bachelors degree/ Passed in Junior exam conducted by karnataka sangeetha sikshana
CraftIntermediate/ pass in TTC/ Bachelors degree in fine arts
Art & DrawingIntermediate/ pass in TTC/ Bachelors degree in fine arts

AP DSC 2018 Age Limit

At the time of filling AP DSC 2018 application, a candidate should be at least 18 years old but not more than 44 years. Age relaxation will be applicable for the applicants belong to SC/ST/OBC categories as per the rules outlined by the government of Andhra Pradesh. As per latest notification, SC/ST/BC category candidates of age 49 can apply for AP DSC exam. PH candidates can apply till the age of 54 and Ex-servicemen can deduct the service rendered and plus 3 years for the purpose of Age relaxation.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC5 years
AP State Government Employees
(except APSRTC, APSEB, Municipalities, Corporations)
5 years
PH10 years
Ex-service men3 years
NCC (who worked as an instructor)3 years
Retrenched temporary employees
(in state census department)
3 years

AP DSC 2018 Notification

AP DSC Application Form 2018

AP DSC 2018 application form online will be available on official website from 1 November 2018 after release of notification by concerned authorities on 26th October 2018. Candidates need to apply online to appear in the examination before last date i.e., 18 November 2018.

The application form contains personal details, educational details, payment section, exam centre etc. An applicant has to fill the required details and has to make fee and choose exam centre. For more details on application form and how to apply AP DSC 2018 online click here.

How To Fill AP DSC (TET cum TRT) Application Form 2018?

  • Visit website of commissionerate of school education
  • Find and click on AP DSC TRT & TET cum TRT 2018 link
  • Click on Apply online
  • Pay the required fee using credit card/ debit card/ Net banking/ Ap online centre
  • Enter reference id / Journal number of payment receipt
  • Fill personal details such as name, fathers name, DOB, education details, mobile no., mail ID
  • Fill education details
  • Upload photo and signature
  • Preview and check details and correct if find mistake
  • Submit the details
  • Registration ID is generated
  • Take print out of AP TET cum TRT system generated Application form

AP DSC 2018 Fee Details

An applicant needs to pay application and examination fee to complete registration. AP DSC 2018 examination and application fee for General/OBC/SC/ST categories is Rs. 500/

CategoryAmount (in Rupees)
SC/ST500
General/OBC500

AP DSC 2018 Exam Dates

AP DSC 2018 examination (TET cum TRT) will be conducted on various dates from 6th December 2018 to 02 January 2019. Candidates have to download and check examination date and venue on hall ticket issued by AP DSC.

AP DSC 2018 Exam Pattern

Exam pattern for different post has been given below.

  • School Assistants- Non Languages & Languages (TRT)

PartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs20102 Hours 30 Minutes
IIPerspectives in Education105
IIIClassroom implications of Educational Psychology105
IVContent of concerned subject804
Methodology of concerned subject4020
Total16080

  • Language Pandits (TRT)-(Telugu/Urdu/Hindi/Tamil/Oriya/ Kannada/ Sanskrit)

PartName of the test / paper / subject`No. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs20102 Hours 30 Minutes
IIPerspectives in Education105
IIIClassroom implications of Educational Psychology105
IVContent of concerned subject8040
Methodology of concerned subject4020
Total

  • School Assistant (Physical Education) and Physical Education Teacher (TRT)

PartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs1052 Hours 30 Minutes
IIPerspectives in Education105
IIIPhysical Education Pedagogy2010
IVOfficiating and coaching6030
Research and statistics in Physical Education
Sports management
Concepts of wellness management
Sports training
Recreation and leisure management
Yoga in Physical Education
Health Education and sports injuries
Basic anatomy, Physiology, Kinesiology and Biomechanics
History of Physical Education
Organization and Administration of Physical Education
Physical Education Content
Total10050
VPhysical Efficiency Test
V (a)100 Mts Run (or) 800 Mts Run for Men, 100 Mts
Run (or) 400 Mts Run for Women
10
V (b)Long Jump (or) High Jump for both Men and
women
10
V (c)Shot Put 16lbs for men, 8 lbs for women10
Total80
  • For the post of Music (TRT)

PartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs1053 hours
IIPerspectives in Education105
IIIEducation Psychology105
IVLanguage ability (Telugu)105
VContent & Methodology10050
Total14070
Skill test30
Grand total100
  • For the post of Craft (TRT)

PartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs1053 hours
IIPerspectives in Education105
IIIEducation Psychology105
IVLanguage ability(Telugu)3015
VContent & Methodology14070
Total200100
  • For the post of Art & Drawing (TRT)

PartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs1053 hours
IIPerspectives in Education105
IIIEducation Psychology105
IVLanguage ability (Telugu)3015
VContent & Methodology14070
Total200100
  • For the Post of S.G.T (TET cum TRT)

 
PartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs20103 hours
IIPerspectives in Education105
IIIEducation Psychology2010
IVLanguage I (Optional)
Telugu/Urdu/Hindi/Tamil/Oriya/ Kannada/
Sanskrit
Content2010
Methodology105
VLanguage-II (English)
Content2010
Methodology105
VIMathematics
Content2010
Methodology105
VIIScience
Content2010
Methodology105
VIIISocial Studies
Content2010
Methodology105
Total200100
  • Principals (TRT)   
Paper no. and namePartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
1 - English Language Proficiency Test for Post Graduate TeacherIEnglish Language Proficiency Test1001002 Hours 30 Minutes
2 - Teacher Recruitment Test (TRT)IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs30153 hours
IIPerspective in Education3015
IIIEducational Psychology4020
IV Monitoring- Leadership qualities, Financial Management, School
Administration, Contemporary Social, Economic and Cultural issues
Activities and programmes relating to School Education
7035
VUnderstanding of Teaching Methodology3015
  • Post Graduate Teachers (TRT)

Paper no. and namePartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
1 - English Language Proficiency Test for Post Graduate TeacherIEnglish Language Proficiency Test1001002 Hours 30 Minutes
2 - Teacher Recruitment Test (TRT)IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs20103 hours
IIPerspective in Education2010
IIIEducational Psychology2010
IVContent of concerned subject10050
Methodology of concerned subject4020
  • Trained Graduate Teachers (TRT)

Paper no. and namePartName of the test / paper / subjectNo. of MCQsMarks allottedDuration of examination
1 - English Language Proficiency Test for Post Graduate TeacherIEnglish Language Proficiency Test1001002 Hours 30 Minutes
2 - Teacher Recruitment Test (TRT)IGeneral Knowledge and Current Affairs20102 Hours 30 Minutes
IIPerspective in Education1005
IIIClassroom implications of Educational Psychology1005
IVMethodology and content of concerned subject12060

 

AP DSC Selection Process

AP DSC Final selection to the posts shall be done through a selection process consisting of written test and other criteria as mentioned below.

  • Secondary Grade Teachers (SGTs) – Selection process consisting of a written test (TET-cum-TRT) of 100 marks subject to scoring minimum prescribed marks category wise or qualified in previous TET. Minimum marks are as below
    • SC/ST – 40% & above
    • BC – 50% & above
    • General – 60% & above
    • PH and Ex-servicemen – 40% & above
  • Craft and Art & Drawing teachers – Selection process consisting of a written test (TRT) only of 100 marks.
  • Music teachers – Selection process consisting of a written test (TRT) of 70 marks and Skill test of 30 marks. So, total marks will be 100.
  • Physical Education Teachers (PETs) & School Assistant (Physical Education) – Selection process consisting of a written test (TRT) of 50 marks and Physical Efficiency Test of 30 marks and 20 marks (20%) weightage will be given to APTET scores. So, total marks will be 100.
  • School Assistants (SAs) and Language Pandits (LPs) – Selection process consisting of a written test (TRT) of 80 marks and 20 marks (20%) weightage will be given to APTET scores. So, total marks will be 100. This selection process will not be applicable to the post of School Assistant (Physical Education).

AP DSC 2018 Syllabus

Official notification prescribes syllabus for every post separately. We have given AP DSC 2018 post wise syllabus links below.

AP DSC SA Syllabus 2018

AP DSC Language Pandits Syllabus 2018

Ap Dsc SGT & PETs Syllabus 2018

AP DSC Hall Ticket 2018

AP DSC 2018 hall tickets will be available on DSC’s official website/ Commissionerate of school education website from November 29, 2018. Hall Tickets will not be sent through email or by post. To download admit cards, candidates have to follow below mentioned process.

  • Visit or open Andhra Pradesh District Selection Committee official website
  • Find ‘AP DSC 2018 admit card’ section
  • Click ‘AP DSC 2018 admit card’ section
  • Fill requisite details in their respective columns
  • Click ‘submit’ button
  • Download or save or print your admit card

Note – It is mandatory for all the candidates to carry a print out of their ‘AP DSC 2018 admit card’ along with their valid photo ID to the examination center. Keep your admit card carefully after recruitment test as well because it has to be presented at the time of final selection.

Ap Dsc Online Mock Tests

TeluguMock Test 1Mock Test 2Mock Test 3
EnglishMock Test 1Mock Test 2Mock Test 3
MathsMock Test 1Mock Test 2Mock Test 3
ScienceMock Test 1Mock Test 2Mock Test 3
GK & Current AffairsMock Test 1Mock Test 2Mock Test 3
SocialMock Test 1Mock Test 2Mock Test 3
Educational PsychologyMock Test 1Mock Test 2Mock Test 3

AP DSC Results 2018

The AP DSC TET cum TRT Result 2018 will be announced on their official web portal in December 2018 and January 2019 on various dates. However, result dates are tentative and can be changed. Therefore, after exam all the candidates are required to visit regularly this page or official website to get latest updates on AP DSC 2018 recruitment test.

How To Check AP DSC TET cum TRT Results 2018?

  • Visit official website of AP DSC or Commissionerate of school education
  • Find AP DSC TET cum TRT Result 2018 link and click on that
  • Enter hall ticket number and date of birth
  • Submit the details to check result
  • Save/ take printout of result
AP DSC NotificationAP DSC Hall Tickets 2018
AP DSC Results 2018AP DSC 2018 Apply Online
AP DSCAP DSC 2018

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here