AP DSC 2018 : Notification, Syllabus, Application Form, Apply Online

AP DSC 2018 Notification & Exam Date, Application Form, Apply Online

Teacher job is lucrative and respectable, AP government will release AP DSC notification 2018 on 6th July 2018 (Delayed) for recruiting qualified candidates. it’s a golden opportunity for DSC aspirants as large number of vacancies are to be filled through DSC SGT and SA 2018 examination. Candidates should fulfill eligibility criteria as per AP DSC and prescribed fee to be paid for filling AP DSC 2018 application form. Go through Ap Dsc district wise vacancies 2018, TET score requirement, exam syllabus, exam pattern and then download admit cards to check date of examination and exam centre in order to appear in the examination. Check Results once it has been announced  on official website after releasing Initial key and final key.

  1. Notification
  2. District Wise Vacancies
  3. Fee
  4. Eligibility
  5. Apply Online
  6. Exam Pattern
  7. Syllabus
  8. Hall Ticket
  9. Results

The Government of Andhra Pradesh is going to release the official recruitment notification for the posts of Secondary Grade teacher (SGT), School Assistant (SA), Language pandits and PETs in the year 2018. AP DSC SGT and SA examination 2018 is one of the most awaited exams for such candidates who wish to make their teaching career in the government sector. The government of Andhra Pradesh conducts AP DSC SGT and SA examination once every year or based on staff requirement. This upcoming exam would be a great choice for those who are looking for teacher jobs. 

AP DSC

The government of Andhra Pradesh has outlined few guidelines regarding this exam. These guidelines are made to clear conditions of eligibility criteria, No. of vacancies etc. to the interested candidates. Keep visiting our website to know more about AP DSC SGT and SA examination notification, examination dates and other updates. You will get direct links here once it has been released on official website. Know everything about this exam including eligibility criteria, age limit, minimum qualification etc. in this article.

Quick Look About AP DSC 2018

Recruitment conducted byThe District Selection Committee (DSC) run under the government of Andhra Pradesh
Post namesSecondary Grade Teacher, School assistant , Language pandits, PETs
Essential QualificationSGT- Intermediate with D.Ed.
SA-Graduation with B.Ed.
Apply MediumOnline
Notification Date06th July 2018
(delayed)
Form starting date07th July 2018
(delayed)
Form submission Last date09th August 2018
(delayed)
Admit cards download15th August 2018
Exam dates23.08.2018 to 30.08.2018
Initial Key release31st August 2018
Final key10th August 2018
Merit List15.09.2018
Certificates Verification @ District levelNotified soon
Final listNotified soon
Job TypeTeacher job
Job PlaceWithin the Andhra Pradesh
Recruitment board official websitehttp://apdsc.cgg.gov.in

AP DSC 2018 Official Notification

The government of Andhra Pradesh is going to declare AP DSC 2018 notification for the current year. According to experts, through AP DSC SGT and SA examination 2018, the government is planning to fill up more than 10,351  vacancies available in the schools across the state. Following posts will be filled through this exam- Secondary Grade Teachers, Language Pandits, School Assistants, and Physical Education Teachers in Government schools like Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad and Municipal Schools including model schools across the state through DSC (District Selection Committee 2018). AP Government is planning to transfer the conduct and control the DSC examination to APPSC from this year.

Total Number Of Posts Under AP DSC SGT and SA Examination 2018

There are total of 10351 vacancies for various posts to be filled through AP DSC SGT and SA examination 2018. All 10351 vacancies will be the consolidation of vacancies of all the districts of the state of Andhra Pradesh.

S.NoName of the postNo. of Vacancies
1Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)4967
2School Assistants (SA)2978
3PETs1056
4Language Pandits312
5Music109
6Model school Teachers929
Total10351

AP DSC 2018 District Wise Vacancies List

AP DSC 2018 District Wise Vacancies List ha been released by AP DSC, as stated earlier, a total of 10351 vacancies fall under different districts of State of Andhra Pradesh. AP Dsc 2018 District wise vacancies list has been given below.

S.NoDistrictsSGTSAPETsLPsSpecial Schools
1Anantapur904601389
2Chittoor95422506144
3East Godavari75619717156
4Guntur5441541537
5Krishna173105114202
6Kurnool4041221282
7Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore245550482
8Prakasam575761415
9Srikakulam316227484
10Vishakapatnam6753052645
11Vizianagaram173103436
12West Godavari345127466
13Ysr Kadapa1731050932

Fee Details

All the interested candidates of general or OBC categories has to pay a fee of Rupees 250/- as their AP DSC 2018 application and examination fee. A Candidate belongs to other categories like SC/ST also need to pay 250/- as AP DSC 2018 online application and examination fee.  Candidates of all categories must note down that their application form will be treated as incomplete by the recruitment board until they submit requisite fees within due date. To know more about fee structure, candidates are advised to visit this page after official notification gets released.

CategoryAmount (in Rupees)
SC/ST250
General/OBC250

Mode Of Payment

All the applicants need to pay their fees through AP online portal using a credit/debit card or net banking or through Mee Seva centers. All the applicants must note down that no other mode of payment will be accepted by the commission.

Ap Dsc Eligibility 2018

AP DSC 2018 eligibility has been announced by AP DSC examination conducting body. A candidate has to check eligibility criteria prescribed by AP DSC before filling AP DSC 2018 online Application form. Age and educational qualifications for AP DSC examination has been given below.

Age

A candidate must be aged minimum of 18 years and the upper limit of 42 years and there is a relaxation in age for certain category as mentioned below. Age limit has been increased by 2yrs from 40 years to 42 years from this year.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC5 years
AP State Government Employees
(except APSRTC, APSEB, Municipalities, Corporations)
5 years
PH10 years
Ex-service men3 years
NCC (who worked as an instructor)3 years
Retrenched temporary employees
(in state census department)
3 years

Educational Qualifications

NAME OF THE POSTESSENTIAL QUALIFICATION
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)Candidate must passed in 12th or its equivalent from a recognized state or central board along with 2 years D.Ed. certificate issued by the Director of Government Examinations, Andhra Pradesh or its equivalent certificate recognized by NCTE.
Latest: B.Ed. candidates are also eligible subject to certain conditions as per gazette by NCTE.
School AssistantA candidate must have B.Ed. (bachelor of Education) degree of recognized university. Along with that he/she must be qualified in TET (except PET) examination conducted by the state government.
Candidates those who obtained their degrees from distance mode are also eligible for this exam.
PETA candidate must possess bachelor degree along with B.P.Ed or M.P.Ed recognized by NCTE (Or)
A candidate must have +2 or equivalent certificate along with under graduation diploma in Physical education.
LPsA candidate should have a bachelor degree along with B.Ed with specific language.

Go through official notification for post wise eligibility requirements. Download Official notification by clicking here

TET Examination 2018

To give a chance for those candidates who didn’t possess requisite TET score, government is has conducted TET examination (Teacher eligibility Test) in the month of June 2018 i.e., in between 10.06.18 to 21.06.18. Results has been released for the same.

How To Apply For AP DSC 2018 SGT, SA, PETs, LPs

Interested and eligible candidates are recommended to apply online on AP District Selection Commission’s official website for AP DSC 2018 Exam. The link of their website is http://apdsc.cgg.gov.in.  Before applying online, candidates need to keep scanned copies of their photograph, community certificate (for SC/St candidates), signature etc. To know more about this, just have a look at below-

  1. Open official website of APPSC @ apdsc.cgg.gov.in
  2. At website’s home page, you need to find ‘recruitment’ button. Hit on that and find AP DSC SGT and SA examination 2018.
  3. This will open advertisement or notification. Read that very well. After reading all important things, now you need to hit ‘online apply’ button.
  4. This click will take you to the page of online application form where you need to fill up all the essential required information such as applicant’s name, age, father’s name, correspondence address, permanent address etc. You need to fill up the details in relevant box of online application form.
  5. Upload photo and signature in JPG/JPEG format and click on save option.
  6. click on ‘I have read’ option and enter the required details and Select Payment option to pay the fee
  7. After successful payment the candidates will get confirmation message on the screen
  8. Save the submitted application for further reference. You can also download the final submitted online application form.

Note – Online application form will be considered as incomplete without fees submission.

AP DSC 2018 SGT and SA Exam Pattern

Candidates who are going to appear in AP DSC SGT and SA Exam 2018 must aware of the AP DSC 2018 exam syllabus and pattern. The complete AP DSC 2018 syllabus and exam pattern is given below:

Andhra Pradesh DSC 2018 SGT Exam pattern

B.Ed. candidates are also eligible to apply for SGT posts subject to conditions laid by NCTE. They need to complete 6 months bridge course in Primary education recognized by NCTE with in 2 years of selection. AP DSC exam for those candidates will be TET cum TRT. Because candidates have appeared in only SA paper of TET, so to give them opportunity, government is planning TET cum TRT exam.

SubjectsMarks
General awareness and current affairs10
Child Development & Pedagogy30
Language 1 Content and Methodology
Telugu/ Hindi/ Tamil/ Urdu/ Kannada/ Oriya/ Sanskrit (Optional)
35
Language 2 -English35
Mathematics30
Environmental Studies40
Total180

Andhra Pradesh School Assistants 2018 Exam pattern

SubjectsMarks
General awareness and current affairs10
Pedagogy and Child Development30
Language 1 English70
Language 2- Content and Methodology -Optional
(Telugu/Hindi/Tamil/Urdu/Kannada/Oriya/Sanskrit)
30
Social Studies or Mathematics or Science60
Total200

Andhra Pradesh Language Pandits 2018 Exam pattern

SubjectsMarks
General awareness and current affairs10
Pedagogy and Child Development30
Language 1 English70
Language 2- Content and Methodology -Optional
(Telugu/Hindi/Tamil/Urdu/Kannada/Oriya/Sanskrit)
30
Social Studies or Mathematics or Science60
Total200

Andhra Pradesh PETs Exam 2018 pattern

SubjectsMarks
GK and Current Affairs10
Language -2 English30
Physical Education120
Total160

AP DSC 2018 Syllabus

AP DSC 2018 Syllabus consists of different subjects as discussed below. GK and current affairs paper will consists questions from the following topics- knowledge of Current Events, Science – Scientific Research, Sports, Important Financial & Economic News, Economy, Banking, and Finance, India and its neighboring countries, Current Affairs – History, General Politics, Indian Constitution, National & International, Geography, budget and Five Year Plans, Economy, Culture, and Countries, Inventions & Discoveries & Capitals.

English part of the paper will consists the questions on the following topics- Types of Sentences, Voice – Active and Passive, Degrees of Comparison, Direct Speech and Indirect Speech, Clauses, Vocabulary, Articles and Prepositions, Tenses, Parts of Speech, Comprehension of a Prose Passage, Use of Phrases, and Composition.

Syllabus: Complete syllabus of AP DSC 2018 has been given below. Click against the option to get official syllabus of AP DSC 2018.

School Assistants

School Assistant (Telugu): Click Here

School Assistant (English): Click Here

School Assistant (Hindi): Click Here

School Assistant (Urdu): Click Here

School Assistant (Tamil): Click Here

School Assistant (Odiya): Click Here

School Assistant (Kannada): Click Here

School Assistant (Sanskrit): Click Here

School Assistant (Mathematics): Click Here

School Assistant (Physical Science): Click Here

School Assistant (Biological science): Click Here

School Assistant (Social Studies): Click Here

Language Pandits

Language Pandit (Telugu): Click Here

Language Pandit (Urdu): Click Here

Language Pandit (Hindi): Click Here

Language Pandit (Kannada): Click Here

Language Pandit (Tamil): Click Here

Language Pandit (Odiya): Click Here

Language Pandit (Sanskrit): Click Here

Secondary Grade Teachers:Click Here

Physical Education Teachers: Click Here

Candidates are requested to go through official notification thoroughly for detailed information. Click here to download official notification. Hope the article is helpful and we update all the latest information at the earliest after the official confirmation, so keep checking for further updates related to the examinations and results.

Ap Dsc Important Links

AP DSC 2018 NotificationAp Dsc 2018 Syllabus
Ap Dsc District Wise Vacancies 2018Ap Dsc 2018 Results
Ap Dsc 2018 Application FormAp Dsc 2018 Apply Online
Ap Dsc 2018Ap Dsc 2018 Hall Ticket

AP DSC 2018 Admit Card

Applicants can expect download of admit cards/ Hall tickets from 15.08.2018 from the official website. It is mandatory for every applicant to possess admit card for attending examination. Applicant should download admit card and carry a printout to the examination hall, otherwise they will not be allowed into the examination centre. It is always suggested to download admit card at the earliest to avoid any technical issues at the last minute and check the same for any errors, if found immediately contact concerned authorities for corrections. Preferably carry Government issued Id proof along with photograph to the examination hall to avoid untoward incident related to unclear signature/ photograph on the admit cards.

How To Download Admit Cards

A candidate should keep application id/ Registration Id with them to download admit cards. A person can also download admit cards by using name, Date of birth, Father/husband’s name in case if he/she doesn’t have Application or Registration ID.

  • Open official website or click here
  • Check for Admit card download option
  • Click on that and enter required details
  • Click on submit button and take printout

Date Of Examination

As per government sources DSC SGT, SA, LPs, PETs examination will be held on 23.08.2018 to 30.08.2018. Candidates should check on official website for change in dates or venue of the examination.

Initial Key and Final Key

As per sources, Initial key will be released on 31.08.2018 on its official website. Objections on key are allowed from 31.08.2018 to 07.09.2018, after that the final key will be released on 10.09.2018. Candidates can raise objections with the concerned authorities on initial key and the same will be considered before releasing the final key.

AP Dsc 2018 Results

Merit list will be made available on official website on or after 15.09.2018. The same will be communicated to the successful candidates there afterand will be called for verification of certificates at district level.

The final list will be released by October 2018 and joining orders will be given there after. Hope this information is helpful, keep visiting this page for latest updates on this examination.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*