IBPS Clerk 2019 Results (Prelims & Mains) , Cut Off, Score Card, Date

IBPS Clerk result 2019 will be made available on IBPS website after each stage of IBPS exam. IBPS Clerk Prelim result 2019 and IBPS Clerk Main result 2019 can be checked from official website of IBPS @www.ibps.in. In this post, find all the details related to IBPS clerk result 2019 like date of result, score card, cut-off, expected cut-off etc.

IBPS Clerk Results

A common written examination is conducted by IBPS annually to recruit Clerk in various banks all over India. The recruitment process consists of two phases; the preliminary examination followed by the main examination. The interested candidates who have a desire to work in this field are invited by IBPS to apply and thus appear for IBPS clear examination 2019. The candidates must possess the eligibility prescribed by IBPS. Candidates clearing both the stages i.e., prelims and the main examination will be appointed as the clerk in the participating banks.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Selection Procedure

On the basis of competitive examination candidates will be shortlisted for IBPS clerk position. The process of short listing the candidates for 2019 is as follows:

  • The candidates qualifying the preliminary examination will be called to appear for the main examination
  • After clearing the main examination, the selected candidate has to appear for the document verification.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Result 2019

To secure a seat in the IBPS clerk 2019 examination, it is necessary for each candidate to appear as well as clear the preliminary examination. After IBPS prelim result 2019 is declared, its cut-off will be announced.  After clearing IBPS preliminary exam, the candidate should appear for the main examination of IBPS clerk 2019.

IBPS Clerk Mains Result 2019

Once the result of the preliminary examination is issued by IBPS, the admit card for the main examination of IBPS clerk 2019 is published. After successful completion of the main examination, IBPS Main results 2019 are declared. Candidates should be aware of the fact that the final selection will be based on the marks scored by the candidate in the main examination of IBPS clerk 2019. So in order to make it to the final merit list that is issued by IBPS for IBPS clerk 2019 examination, each and every candidate needs to give his best and secure maximum marks in the main examination.

Key Highlights Of IBPS Clerk 2019 Results

  • The exact date for the declaration of IBPS clerk 2019 result will be intimated on the IBPS official website
  • The cut-off for the IBPS clerk 2019 examination will vary state wise
  • A candidate needs to clear both the preliminary as well as main examination along with the overall cut-off as decided by IBPS in order to qualify for IBPS clerk 2019 examination
  • The preliminary result is usually published within 15 days after all the slots of IBPS preliminary examination are completed
  • The candidates shortlisted in the preliminary examination will be eligible for the IBPS main examination
  • No interview is conducted for IBPS clerk. So the marks obtained in the IBPS main examination will be considered for declaring the final result.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Results Important Dates

The aspirants must be well informed about the important dates related to IBPS clerk 2019 Result. Mentioned below are the important events and dates related to IBPS clerk 2019 examination.

EventDate
IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination08.12.2018, 09.12.2018, 15.12.2018, 16.12.2018
IBPS Main Examination20th Jan 2019
IBPS Clerk Result for PrelimsDec 2018/ Jan 2019
Availability of IBPS Clerk Call Letter for Main ExaminationJanuary 2019
IBPS Mains Result DeclarationApril 2019
Provisional Allotment for IBPS ClerkApril 2019

Steps To Check IBPS Clerk 2019 Results

IBPS clerk 2019 result for prelims as well as main examination will be declared on the official site. Candidates can check the below mentioned steps in order to get access to IBPS clerk 2019 result for the prelims and main examination:

  • Visit the official website by clicking here 
  • Home page will open, find and click on CRP IBPS Clerk Prelim/ Main result 2019
  • Enter your registration number along with password or date of birth.
  • Click on log in or submit
  • You will be able to view the result and cut-off for the prelim / Main exam along with score card
  • Download it and take a printout

Details Contained In The Official Result Of IBPS Clerk 2019

Candidate who will appear for IBPS clerk 2019 examination must be aware of the fact that the downloaded result will act as the scorecard of IBPS clerk 2019. It will include all the details listed below.

Details Contained In IBPS 2019 Result Of Prelims

  • Candidate’s name
  • Candidate’s roll number
  • Candidate’s registration number
  • State/ UT applied for
  • Date of the preliminary examination
  • Category
  • Maximum marks in all sections
  • Cut-off score for provisional short listing for IBPS 2019 main examination
  • Scores obtained by the candidate

Details Contained In IBPS 2019 Results Of Mains

  • Candidate’s name
  • Candidate’s roll number
  • Candidate’s registration number
  • State/ UT applied for
  • Date of the main examination
  • Category
  • Maximum marks in all sections
  • Cut-off score for provisional allotment
  • Scores obtained by the candidate

IBPS Clerk 2019 Cut Off

The minimum marks in each section of the prelim/ Main examination is known as the cut-off in IBPS clerk 2019 examination. Candidates gets selected for Main exam if they get minim marks prescribed as cut-off. To get selected finally, person should score above cut-off marks in Main exam as well. Candidates are requested to visit this page page or website of IBPS in order to become aware of IBPS clerk 2019 cut-off for preliminary and Main examination.

Cut-off will be declared for the preliminary examination followed by the main examination. IBPS declares the category wise cut-off stating the minimum scores obtained by candidates. So after clearing the prelims the candidates can prepare for IBPS clerk main examination. Those who will not be able to clear the preliminary round must start preparation for the next year’s examination. IBPS clerk Main exam 2019 cut off will be disclosed category wise after declaration of Main result.

It is very important to be aware of the previous year’s cut off, to know about this year’s IBPS clerk 2019 prelim and main examination’s cut-off.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Previous Year’s Cut Off

State wise IBPS Clerk exam Previous years’ cut-off marks given below

StateCut-Off marks of 2017Cut-Off marks of 2016
Rajasthan73.2566.75
West Bengal77.2570.50
Assam70.75NA
Kerela77.0071
Jammu & Kashmir76.0068.75
Jharkhand74.2570.75
Haryana76.0068.00
Telangana70.00NA
Uttarakhand78.7571.25
Karnataka61.2558.25
Himachal Pradesh75.0066.50
Odisha76.5070.75
Daman & Diu70.75NA
Goa67.75NA
Delhi76.7567.25
Uttar Pradesh76.2567.75
Chattisgarh70.2563.50
Madhya Pradesh74.2565.75
Tamil Nadu53.0058.00
Punjab74.0066.50
Gujarat67.0058.75
Maharashtra64.5059.25
Bihar74.7567.50
Andhra Pradesh73.5073.00

IBPS Clerk Final / Mains Cut Off

  • Year 2017

Category wise and state wise IBPS Clerk Final / Main cut-off 2017 is given below.

State/ UTUROBCSCST
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA
Andhra Pradesh50.7848.3140.2731.84
Arunachal Pradesh46.43NANA41.49
Assam47.1743.4340.7936.16
Bihar53.4350.9538.8637.27
Chandigarh54.0747.9546.39NA
Chhattisgarh50.4350.3439.4624.49
Dadar & Nagar Haweli39.02NANANA
Daman & Diu45.9236.91NANA
Delhi53.8247.8142.5838.03
Goa44.7044.07NA24.43
Gujarat47.5344.0439.9523.62
Haryana52.7246.8139.21NA
Himachal Pradesh52.8843.1743.9140.74
Jammu & Kashmir52.3142.71NA35.74
Jharkhand47.2946.2134.2431.02
Karnataka44.5643.6736.7731.41
Kerala52.3250.5240.6830.85
LakshadweepNANANANA
Madhya Pradesh48.8945.0336.4326.63
Maharashtra45.9543.9342.9126.32
Manipur44.2162.3645.7741.74
Meghalaya39.0937.82NA38.31
Mizoram40.79NANANA
Nagaland40.45NANA39.74
Odisha51.2250.6437.0731.32
Puducherry48.0647.4741.27NA
Punjab53.1645.2237.88NA
Rajasthan52.9348.1738.2834.70
Sikkim49.6747.21NANA
Tamil Nadu48.4948.2739.3935.29
Telangana49.9748.7240.1834.17
Tripura48.86NA45.6828.50
Uttar Pradesh51.1344.2437.2033.53
Uttarakhand53.1647.1140.1638.11
West Bengal54.4745.0642.1435.95
  • Year 2016

Category wise and state wise IBPS Clerk Final / Main cut-off 2016 is given below.

State/ UTUROBCSCST
Andaman & Nicobar36.9731.22NA20.03
Andhra Pradesh39.1638.6631.2825.39
Arunachal Pradesh29.8235.1631.4727.32
Assam37.3232.1632.8229.41
Bihar38.4136.5728.6925.94
Chandigarh37.9730.0728.28NA
Chhattisgarh38.7237.4128.3519.50
Dadra & Nagar Haveli33.94NANANA
Daman & Diu30.6035.7533.6927.03
Delhi42.4125.22NA11.82
Goa23.9433.3234.2219.66
Gujarat35.9434.7225.7217.88
Haryana40.9734.0030.4729.32
Himachal Pradesh40.4729.1635.4127.07
Jammu and Kashmir40.2834.6023.2817.25
Jharkhand37.1034.5328.5024.50
Karnataka36.1040.0329.7820.69
Kerala42.03NANANA
Lakshwadeep27.8533.9429.2521.10
Madhya Pradesh38.3533.7233.9419.32
Maharashtra35.4738.63NA29.63
Manipur33.44NANA28.28
Meghalaya37.25NANA31.44
Mizoram25.66NANA27.57
Nagaland38.7837.6628.7520.41
Odisha38.7836.6628.03NA
Puducherry37.3832.6326.7224.88
Punjab40.2837.6927.5322.53
Rajasthan36.9631.50NA29.72
Sikkim35.1939.8232.5030.69
Tamil Nadu39.8838.1031.2826.47
Telangana38.13NA31.9424.63
Tripura38.7834.2227.7521.53
Uttar Pradesh39.2833.1027.9426.35
Uttarakhand40.5033.0330.4124.00
West Bengal40.47NANANA

Best of Luck.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here