IBPS Clerk 2018 – Notification, Application Form, Apply Online, Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2018 Application Form, Apply Online For 7275 Vacancies : Every year lakhs of banking aspirants wait for the announcement of IBPS Clerk notification 2018. Like other years, this year also the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released the official notification of the IBPS CLERK examination 2018. Here you will find complete information about IBPS CWE-2018 examination including Official notification, Important Exam Dates, Application form and process, Admit card, results, cut off etc.

IBPS conducts the clerk exam to select clerks in public sector banks participating in recruitment. It offers recruitment services to all participating public sector banks. IBPS has released notification for a total of 7275 clerk vacancies. Mode of examination would be online and examination will be held at various locations throughout India.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Notification & IBPS clerk 2018 vacancies

On 14th September 2018, the Director at IBPS has released IBPS clerk 2018 notification for the next Common Recruitment Process for selection of candidates for Clerical cadre posts in the participating organisations. To view, download or read it now, please click below.

IBPS Clerk Notification Pdf Download

As per IBPS clerk 2018 notification, total no. of vacancies is 7275. A complete list of IBPS clerk 2018 vacancy state wise is given below

StateNo. of vacancies
Andhra Pradesh167
Arunachal Pradesh10
Assam94
Bihar178
Chandigarh37
Chhattisgarh89
Dadra & Nagar Haveli03
Daman & Diu01
Delhi362
Goa48
Gujarat533
Haryana146
Himachal Pradesh90
Jammu & Kashmir61
Jharkhand110
Karnataka618
Kerala291
Lakshadweep01
Madhya Pradesh325
Maharashtra772
Manipur08
Meghalaya06
Mizoram02
Nagaland04
Odisha191
Puducherry22
Punjab405
Rajasthan268
Sikkim10
Tamil Nadu792
Telangana162
Tripura18
Uttar Pradesh944
Uttarakhand97
West Bengal410
Total7275

Note- For category wise no. of vacancies, please go through IBPS clerk 2018 notification.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Important Dates

Name of the examIBPS Clerk 2018
Also known asIBPS Common Recruitment Process For Recruitment of Clerks 2018 [CRP CLERKS-VIII for Vacancies of 2019-20]
Conducted byInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
IBPS Clerk 2018 notification released onSept 14, 2018
Post name & departmentClerk in the Participating Organizations
IBPS clerk 2018 vacancies7275
Apply modeOnline
Opening and closing dates of registration for online applicationSept 18 to Oct 10, 2018
Dates for submission of Application Fees / Intimation Charges (Online)Sept 18 to Oct 10, 2018
Call letters for Pre- Exam training will be available to download inNovember 2018
Dates of Pre-Exam TrainingNov 26 to Dec 01, 2018
Mode of examOnline
Call letters for Preliminary examNov 2018
Preliminary exam will be onDec 08, 09, 15 & 16, 2018
Result of preliminary examDec 2018 OR Jan 2019
Call letters for Main examJan 2019
IBPS Clerk 2018 Main exam will be onJan 20, 2019
Provisional AllotmentApril 2019
IBPS Clerk 2018 Official website / Apply online @www.ibps.in

IBPS Clerk 2018 Eligibility Criteria

Nationality

  • A citizen must be Indian/ of Nepal or Bhutan
  • A Tibetan Refugee who came to India on or before 1st Jan 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India.
  • A Person of Indian Origin who has migrated to India from countries given in the notification with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Age Limit [As on Sept 01, 2018]

All the candidates who want to apply for IBPS CLERK 2018 must not be less than 20 years and not more than 28 years old.

IBPS Clerk Notification

Relaxation Of Upper Age Limit

There is a relaxation in age for certain categories as mentioned below.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ ST5 years
OBC (non-creamy layer)3 years
Persons with disabilities10 years
Ex-servicemen5 years
Persons domiciled in the state of J & K in the period of 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
Persons who have affected by 1984 riots5 years

ReadIBPS Clerk 2018 Application Form

IBPS Clerk 2018 Educational Qualification

  • Candidate must have passed a graduation or have any equivalent degree of graduation (in any discipline) from the recognized university of the Indian government.
  • Candidates appearing in the final year of his/her exam may also apply.
  • Knowledge of computer operation is a must as IBPS clerk is conducted online.
  • Candidate should have verbal and written proficiency in official language of the State/UT. The candidate should be able to read, write and speak the language.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam Pattern

There is two-phase written examination namely Prelim and Main examination.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Prelim Exam

The prelim exam consists of three sections

  • English language,
  • Quantitative Aptitude and
  • Logical Reasoning.

There are total 100 questions and each question carry 1 mark. 0.25 marks will be deducted as negative marking for each wrong answer. There is a time limit of 1 hr.

S. No.SubjectNo. Of QuestionsMax. Marks
1English language3030
2Logical reasoning3535
3Quantitative aptitude3535
4Total100100

IBPS Clerk 2018 Mains Exam

The mains exam consist of four sections

  • General English,
  • Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude,
  • General/ Financial Awareness,
  • Quantitative Aptitude.

Total 190 questions will be given and different marks are allotted for different questions. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer as penalty under negative marking system.

S. No.SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarksTime
1Reasoning Ability & Computer
Aptitude
506045 minutes
2General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
3General English404035 minutes
4Quantitative aptitude505045 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

ReadIBPS Clerk 2018 Syllabus

Note : Time allotted to each subject/ section is fixed and not possible to utilize one section time for solving other section.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Syllabus

Below we have mentioned IBPS clerk 2018 syllabus

English LanguageQuantitative AbilityReasoningComputer AptitudeGeneral Awareness
Reading comprehensionSimplificationAlphanumeric seriesInternetFinancial awareness
Cloze testAverageRanking/direction testMemoryCurrent affairs
Para jumblePercentageData sufficiencyKeyboard shortcutsStatic GK
Paragraph completionRatio and proportionCoded inequalitiesComputer abbreviation
Fill in the blanksData interpretationSeating arrangementMicrosoft office
Error spottingMensuration and geometryPuzzleOperating system
VocabularyQuadratic equationsTabulationNetworking
Simple and compound interestSyllogismComputer fundamentals & terminologies
Problems on agesProblems on Blood relations
Number seriesInput output
Speed, distance and timeCoding decoding
Time and workScheduling
Data sufficiencyVerbal reasoning
Mixture and allegations
Probability

How To Fill IBPS Clerk 2018 Application Form

Candidates can fill IBPS Clerk 2018 apply online form from 18.09.2018 to 10.10.2018 and no registration will be entertained after that.

Things To Do Before IBPS Clerk 2018 apply online

  • Scan photograph and signature by making sure that both the size and height*width of the photograph (4.5cm x 3.5cm) and signature (not more than 20kb) are in the prescribed range
  • CAPITAL LETTERS signature will not be accepted
  • Keep the necessary details or documents like debit card/ credit card/ net banking etc. to make online payment of the requisite application fee/intimation charges.
  • Candidate must have valid personal email ID, and it should be kept active for entire process of common recruitment conducted by IBPS.

Procedure For IBPS Clerk 2018 apply online

  1. Candidates are required to visit IBPS’s website
  2. Click on the home page to open “CWE CLERK” link
  3. Click on “CLICK HERE TO APPLY ONLINE FOR CWE CLERK”
  4. Click on “CLICK HERE FOR NEW REGISTRATION”
  5. Fill the basic required information to complete filling application form
  6. A provisional registration number and password will be generated and displayed on the screen. This should be kept safe.
  7. Candidates are required to upload their photograph and signature as per the specifications.
  8. Candidates have the option of making the payment of requisite fee through the ONLINE mode only.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Application Fee

Application Fee/ Intimation charges payable are as follows:

  • 100/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates
  • 600/-for all other candidates

Documents Required

In the examination hall as well as at the time of interview, keep the call letter along with a photocopy of the candidate’s photo identity card (bearing exactly the same name as it appears on the call letter) such as PAN card/ Passport/ Driving License/ Aadhar card etc.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Admit Card

The center, venue address, date and time for both preliminary and main examinations and interview shall be given in the call latter. Eligible candidates should download IBPS clerk 2018 admit card  from the iBPS website www.ibps.in by entering his/her registration number and password.

Here Are The Steps To Download IBPS Clerk 2018 Admit Card

  • Log on to official website @ ibps.in
  • Click on recruitment section and IBPS CLERK admit card
  • Enter the registration number and password/date of birth
  • Enter the captcha
  • Click on the ‘submit’ button
  • IBPS CLERK admit card will be displayed on the screen
  • Check all the details and take print out

ReadIBPS Clerk 2018 Eligibility Criteria

IBPS Clerk 2018 exam date

As per IBPS clerk 2018 notification, below we have mentioned dates of IBPS clerk 2018 preliminary & main examination

  • IBPS Clerk 2018 Online Preliminary exam – 12.2018, 09.12.2018, 15.12.2018 & 16.12.2018
  • IBPS Clerk 2018 Online Main exam – Jan 20, 2019

IBPS Clerk 2018 Result

IBPS results of prelim and main examination will be released by IBPS on its official website after few weeks of examination. To check the result of prelim exam, main exam candidate should follow the following steps:

  • Log on to official website ibps.in
  • Click on the ‘result’ section
  • Enter the registration number and password/date of birth
  • Enter the captcha
  • Click on the ‘submit’ button
  • Result will be displayed on the screen

The final result is declared on the basis of candidate’s overall performance in the examination. The aggregate of 100 marks is used for the final merit list for each category. Candidates with high merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Cut Off

Cut-off is the minimum marks a candidate need to score to qualify for prelim and mains examination. Expected cutoff scores has been given below for both prelim and main examination.

IBPS Clerk Prelim Cutoff (Expected)

Sectional Cutoff

SectionMax MarksCut-off
English language306.50 - 9.50
Numerical ability3510.00 - 14.50
Reasoning aptitude359.25 - 13.50

Overall Cutoff

StateGeneralOBCSC / ST
Andhra Pradesh7373
Assam71.2557
Bihar67.5067.5052.25
Maharashtra59.2559.25
Madhya Pradesh65.7565.7541.50
Meghalaya65.75
Odisha70.75
Punjab66.50
Karnataka58.2553.75
Gujarat58.75
Haryana68.0061.50
Jammu & Kashmir68.75
Jharkhand70.7570.75
Delhi67.25
Chhattissgarh63.5052.25
Himachal Pradesh66.50
Rajasthan66.75
Tamil Nadu5858
Telangana65
Kerala7171
Uttar Pradesh67.7563.75
Tripura60
Uttarakhand71.25
West Bengal70.50

IBPS Clerk Mains Cutoff (Expected)

Sectional Cutoff

SectionMax marksCut-off
Reasoning & computer knowledge5010 - 13
English language4013 - 15
General awareness4010 - 12
Quantitative aptitude509 - 11

Overall Cutoff

These cut offs are given out of 100 (online mains exam of 200 marks will be converted to 100 marks)

StateGeneralOBCSCST
Andaman & Nicobar36.9731.22NA20.03
Andhra Pradesh39.1638.6631.2825.35
Arunachal Pradesh29.8235.1631.4727.32
Assam37.3232.1632.8229.41
Bihar38.4136.5728.6925.94
Chandigarh37.9730.0728.28NA
Chhattisgarh38.7237.4128.3519.50
Dadra & Nagar Haveli33.94NANANA
Daman & Diu30.60NANANA
Delhi42.4135.7533.6927.03
Goa23.9425.22NA11.82
Gujarat35.9433.3234.2219.66
Haryana40.9734.7225.7217.88
Himachal Pradesh40.4734.0030.4729.32
Jammu & Kashmir40.2829.1635.4127.07
Jharkhand37.1034.6023.2817.25
Karnataka36.1034.5328.5024.50
Kerala42.0340.0329.7820.69
Lakshadweep27.85NANANA
Madhya Pradesh38.3533.9429.2521.10
Maharashtra38.3533.7233.9419.32
Manipur33.4438.63NA29.63
Meghalaya37.25NA28.28
Mizoram25.66NA31.44
Nagaland35.69NA27.57
Odisha38.7837.6628.7520.41
Puducherry37.3836.6628.03NA
Punjab40.2832.6326.7223.88
Rajasthan39.6937.6927.5322.53
Sikkim35.1931.50NA29.72
Tamil Nadu39.8839.8239.8230.69
Telangana38.1338.1331.2826.47
Uttar Pradesh39.2834.2227.7521.53
West Bengal40.4733.0330.4124.00

Hope this article is helpful, keep checking this page for further updates on IBPS clerk examination, do comment if you have any specific query related to IBPS Clerical 2018 Examination.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here