Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online, Application Form

3rd Grade Teacher Recruitment 2018 – 28000 Vacancies, Apply Online :

कार्यालय निदेशक, प्रारम्भिक शिक्षा राजस्थान बीकानेर or the Director of Primary Education, Rajasthan has announced a state level recruitment event to be held in upcoming months for vacancies of 3rd grade teacher (level-II). The good news is that Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher recruitment 2018 will be organized for 28000 vacancies available in both TSP and non-TSP areas. A government job aspirant must apply to this event if s/he is eligible. To check eligibility criteria, please go through this post as below you will find Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher recruitment 2018 eligibility criteria along with other important details such as date of release of official notification, number & distribution of vacancies, application form, process, fees & mode of payment, selection procedure etc.

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher Recruitment 2018 Notification & Vacancies

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher (Level-II) recruitment 2018 official notification was released by the Director of Primary Education, Rajasthan on 31st July 2018. The Director has released separate notifications for both TSP & non-TSP areas. Areas wise notification downloading / reading links are given below

  • To download notification for TSP area, please click here 
  • To download notification for non-TSP area, please click here 

As per official notifications, there are total 28000 vacancies of teacher (level-II) for both areas. Out of which, 23949 vacancies will be for non TSP area and 4051 for TSP area. Further distribution of vacancies is shown in below table

SubjectTSP areaNon-TSP areaTotal
Science & Maths (general education)136157287089
Science & Maths (special education)18172190
Sanskrit (general education)184623807
Hindi (general education)58647625348
Hindi (special education)18138156
Social Study (general education)33128003131
Social Study (special education)18100118
Urdu (general education)25125150
English (general education)1492917810670
English (special education)18268286
Sindhi (general education)005555
Total40512394928000

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher 2018 Overview

Name of the examinationRajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher (Level-II) Recruitment 2018
Conducted byDirectorate of Primary Education, Bikaner, Rajasthan (also known as कार्यालय निदेशक, प्रारम्भिक शिक्षा राजस्थान बीकानेर)
Notification released on31st July 2018
Name of the postTeacher (Level-II)
Number of vacancies28000 (23949 for Non TSP & 4051 for TSP)
Application modeOnline
Application submission dates5th to 25th of August, 2018 up to 23:59 hrs
Last date for submitting application fee25th of August 2018
Merit list shall be released onTo be notified soon
Commencement of Counselling-
Apply online @https://sso.rajasthan.gov.in/signin
Official websitewww.education.rajasthan.gov.in
Helpline number0151 - 2207047

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher 2018 Eligibility Criteria

Nationality

Applicant must be a citizen of India or a subject of either Nepal or Bhutan.

Age (As on 1 Jan 2019)

  • Minimum – 18 years
  • Maximum – 40 years

Age relaxation

  • For persons with disability – 10 years
  • For females of SC / ST / OBC of Rajasthan – 10 years
  • For males of SC / ST / OBC of Rajasthan – 5 years
  • For female of General category of Rajasthan – 5 years

Educational qualification

For Class 6 – 8 (Second Level)

  • Graduation with 50% marks & B.Ed. (Special Education) of 1 year duration

OR

  • 12th with 50% & 4 years Bachelor’s degree in Science Education / Arts Education / Arts / Science

OR

  • 12th with at least 50% marks & B.El.Ed. (Bachelor in Elementary Education) of 4 years’ duration

OR

  • Bachelor’s degree with minimum 45% marks & B.Ed. as per NCTE of 1 year duration

OR

  • Graduation with 50% marks & B.Ed. of 1 year duration

OR

  • Graduation with diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed.) of 2 years’ duration

For Primary & Upper Primary Level 

The applicant must have passed the REET / RTET with at least 60% marks (36% marks for applicants belonging to reserved categories).

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher 2018 Application Form & Process

Candidates interested in Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher recruitment 2018 may fill and submit application at the website https://sso.rajasthan.gov.in/signin. Applications submitted in other modes will not be accepted by the respective authorities. On top of that, before applying online interested candidates must check eligibility criteria and other details of Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher recruitment 2018.

How To Apply – Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher Recruitment 2018

New User :

  • Open Rajasthan Single Sign On page or click here 
  • Click on ‘Registration’ tab
  • Select any of the option for registration (it is a common registration process for all services under the Government of Rajasthan and it is compulsory as well)
  • Enter and submit the asked details
  • You will get a SSOID / Username and password
  • Now, you are a registered user in Rajasthan Single Sign On system
  • Follow below given steps to proceed further

How To Apply? (For Old Users)

  • If you are already registered on Rajasthan Single Sign On system then you will need to sign in into your account to apply online for Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher recruitment 2018
  • Open Rajasthan Single Sign On page or click here 
  • Enter your digital identity (SSOID / Username)
  • Enter your password
  • Enter captcha code
  • Click on tab ‘Login’
  • After login, you will see your ‘Dashboard’ having links of different services of Rajasthan Government
  • Find and click on icon ‘Recruitment Portal’
  • You will see a new page having three sections named as ‘My Applications’, ‘Notifications’ & ‘Ongoing Recruitment’
  • Under section ‘Ongoing Recruitment’, you will have to find and click on link ‘Apply Online’ available against recruitment notice – ‘Rajasthan Primary and Upper Primary School Teacher (Level-2) Direct recruitment -2018 (Elementary Directorate Bikaner)’
  • Select the post you want to apply for
  • You will see a new page having application form to apply for the respective post
  • Enter your basic details such as mobile no., email ID, correspondence & permanent addresses with codes etc.
  • Then click on tab ‘Next’
  • Now, select your ‘Basic Details’ such as ‘Nationality’, ‘Home State’, ‘Home District’ etc.
  • Click on tab ‘Next’
  • Provide your ‘Qualification & Experience’ details
  • Click on tab ‘Next’
  • Fill rest details by following instructions properly
  • Submit application fee & take print out of e-receipt and final submitted application form

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher 2018 Application Fee & Mode Of Payment

ST / SC applicants of Rajasthan will have to pay an amount of Rs. 60/- towards application fee whereas application fee for MBC / OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) applicants of Rajasthan will be Rs. 70/-. General applicants of Rajasthan and MBC / OBC (Creamy Layer) applicants from the outside of Rajasthan will have to pay an amount of Rs. 100/- towards application fees.

All the applicants can pay their application fees only by using debit card / credit card or internet banking service. To know more details regarding this, please go through official notification.

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher 2018 Selection Process

Final selection of candidates on the post of Primary and Upper Primary School Teacher (Level-2) in Rajasthan will be done on the basis of applicants’ REET and RTET marks. A merit list will be prepared after considering graduation marks and marks obtained in REET / RTET.

  • 30% of weightage will be given to the marks obtained in highest qualification
  • 70% of weightage will be given to the total marks obtained in REET

Counseling

On the order of merit, candidates will be called for counseling. However, dates of counseling are still not disclosed by the authorities. At the time of counseling, candidates will have to produce their original documents. A list of documents to be produced at the time of counseling is given below

  • Declaration letter
  • Printed copy of original application form
  • REET / RTET Certificate
  • 10th / 12th mark sheets & certificates
  • Graduation certificates / mark sheets
  • Category / domicile certificate (if applicable)
  • Disability certificate (if applicable)
  • B.Ed. and other qualification certificate / mark sheet
  • Other supportive documents in original (if applicable)

Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher 2018 Probation Period and Stipend

Finally selected candidates will have to serve a probation period of 2 years’ duration. During this period, they will get an amount of Rs. 23,700/- per month as stipend. After completing probation period successfully, they will get a pay scale as per the matrix level 10 along with other applicable allowances.

We wish you Best of Luck for Rajasthan 3rd Grade Teacher recruitment 2018

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here