UGC NET Result 2019 – Score Card and Cut-off

Check UGC NET 2019 Result : The National Testing Agency will declare the UGC NET result for December session by 20th Jan 2019, in online mode. UGC NET result will be announced for only such aspirants who have taken the ‘National Eligibility Test’ in Dec 2018.

UGC NET Result

Aspirants can get / check their UGC NET result 2019 after entering their application no., roll number and date of birth on the official website www.ntanet.nic.in. UGC NET result 2019 will be declared on the basis of final answer keys. UGC NET result 2019 will be declared after normalising the marks obtained by candidates in both Paper I & II. Find further details on UGC NET result 2019 here in this post.

How To Check UGC NET Result 2019?

According to UGC NET 2019 information bulletin, UGC NET result 2019 will be announced on the official website by Jan 20, 2019. Once UGC NET result 2019 announced, we will update this page with a direct link to check UGC NET result 2019 for our readers only. So, don’t forget to bookmark this page. For now, below we have explained the procedure to check UGC NET result 2019 

  • Click our pasted link [will be updated after announcement of UGC NET result 2019] or open the official website
  • Open the login page
  • Enter your application no, roll no. and date of birth [password]
  • Enter the security pin as shown in the given image
  • Click on tab ‘Submit’
  • You will see UGC NET result 2019 cum scorecard
  • Download and take printout of UGC NET result 2019

Details To Be Found On UGC NET Result 2019

Your UGC NET result 2019 will be also a scorecard. Therefore, it will be printed with several information as shown below

  1. Applicant’s Details – UGC NET result 2019 cum scorecard must have candidate’s details such as name, subject selected by candidate and roll no.
  2. Marks Details – This is the thing for which you will be worried about after declaration of UGC NET result 2019. On your UGC NET result 2019 cum scorecard, there will be a separate section in which your NET exam marks are mentioned. This section will have the following details – paper wise [marks obtained, maximum marks, percentage and grand total].
  3. Remark – This will be a feedback section that tells you whether you are qualified or not. Your NET exam status will be clearly mentioned in this section.

UGC NET Result 2019 Qualifying Marks

To qualify for both JRF and eligibility for Assistant Professor and Assistant Professor only, candidates will have to score the following marks as per their category-

  • For general category candidates, the qualifying marks are 40 % in both the papers
  • For SC, ST, OBC (belonging to Non-Creamy Layer, PwD and Transgender) the qualifying marks will be 35 % in both the papers

Qualifying Percentage Of Previous NET Exams

UGC NET Session / YearQualifying Percentage
Jan 20173.99%
July 20164.08%
Dec 20154.96%
June 20154.83%
YearNumber of NET qualified candidates
Jan 201722381
July 201622724
Dec 201528135

Things To Do After Announcement Of UGC NET Result 2019

NET qualified candidates must take print out of their e-certificate issued online by ‘University Grants Commission’. Candidates can download their issued e-certificates after entering their roll number, date of birth, year of exam and session of exam. However, such candidates who have claimed any sort of relaxation [applicable only for reserved category candidates] will also have to submit attested copies of the following documents to UGC NET office.

  • Covering letter having the following details – candidate’s name, roll number, date of exam, father’s / mother’s name, date of birth, contact number, e-mail ID etc.
  • PWD / OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) / SC / ST certificate (if applicable)
  • High School / Matriculation / Higher Secondary Certificate [for proof of date of birth]
  • Master’s degree/provisional certificate and Postgraduate mark sheet
  • Admit card
  • Research experience with necessary proof from the university indicating the period of research

UGC NET 2019 Result Validity Of Certificate

Certificate issued by UGC to NET 2019 qualified candidates for JRF will be valid for 3 years from the date of issue of JRF letter.  A candidate who has already joined M.Phil. /Ph.D., their fellowship will start from the date of their joining or date of declaration of result. Further details regarding the same will be updated after the announcement of UGC NET result 2019.

UGC NET Cut-Off 2019 [General Category]

UGC NET 2019 cut-off is the minimum marks a candidate has to obtain to be qualified for JRF & Assistant Professor. NET 2019 exam conducting authority will release category as well as subject-wise cut-offs for both JRF & Assistant Professor. To qualify UGC NET 2019 exam a candidate has to score above both cut-offs. Cut-offs of NET exam [Dec 2018 session] will be displayed on this page after the announcement of result. But for our readers, we have displayed UGC NET cut-off 2018 for July session –

UGC NET Cut off 2018 for General Category
S. CodeSubjectJRF & Lectureship Cut-offLectureship only Cut-off
001Economics66.0056.00
002Political Science61.3352.67
003Philosophy70.6762.00
005Sociology68.0058.00
006History56.6750.00
007Anthropology70.0058.00
008Commerce64.0054.67
014Public Administration70.0057.33
017Management62.0052.67
020Hindi66.0058.00
030English60.6752.00
063Mass Communication and Journal60.0053.33
080Geography64.0055.33

No. Of Qualified Candidates In UGC NET July 2018 Exam

Subject & codeQualified for JRF & Lectureship BothQualified for Lectureship OnlyTotal Qualified Candidates
Economics (001)16221022264
Political Science (002)28536813966
Philosophy (003)40438478
Psychology (004)59818877
Sociology (005)10414901594
History (006)19128843075
Management (017)9015111601
English (030)22331053328
Commerce (008)40762766683
Library and Information Science (059)7211281200
Education (009)15327112864
Lab. Welfare/ PM/ IR/ Lab. & Soc. Wel./ HRM (055)62751813
Law (058)8613041390
Geography (080)29234543746
Electronic Science (088)70918988
Computer Science and Applications (087)11319482061
Yoga (100)33539572

UGC NET Result 2019 Highlights

UGC NET Result 2019 will be declaredOnline @ ntanet.nic.in
Mandatory things needed to check UGC NET result 2019 onlineApplication & roll number, date of birth
Details printed on UGC NET result 2019 cum scorecardCandidate’s basic information, marks, percentage and qualifying status
Maximum marks in Paper 1 and 2 respectively100 & 200
Maximum marks [both Paper 1 & 2]300
Validity of UGC NET result 2019 cum scorecardUp to 3 years for JRF candidates

UGC NET Complete Results [Previous Years]

  • Click here to check complete result for UGC NET July 2018 
  • Click here to check complete result for UGC NET Nov 2017 
  • Click here to check complete result for UGC NET Jan 2017 
  • Click here to check complete result for UGC NET July 2016 

Note- For more details and the latest news on NET exam, please visit the official website of UGC NET and keep visiting this page regularly.

Best of Luck.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here